HomeMy WebLinkAbout1379-19 Right-of-Way Cell Towers INSTR14 2019083508 BK 9890 PG 1384
[…] facility to meet reasonable location context, color, stealth, and concealment requirements and
objective design standards that require a new utility pole that replaces an existing facility to be of
substantially similar design, material, and color, and require reasonable spacing requirements
concerning the location of ground-mounted equipment; and
WHEREAS, the Act substantially preserves local government authority to regulate the
installation of new Utility Poles in the Public Rights)-of-Way, providing at Fla. Stat.
§337.401(7)(d)(6) that, "Except as provided in subparagraphs 4 and 5, the installation of a Utility
Pole in the Public Rights-of-Way designed to support a small wireless facility shall be subject to
authority rules or regulations governing the placement of Utility Poles in the Public Rights-of-
Way and shall be subject to the Application review timeframes in this subsection"; and
WHEREAS, the City finds that this Ordinance will advance the public health, safety and
welfare, and help to preserve the esthetic qualities of the City,l all within the bounds of the Act and
other state and federal laws governing Communications Facilities.